Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) is published in compliance with Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use, disclosure, transfer, retention or otherwise processing of personal data or sensitive personal data (collectively Information) by Samta (us, we, our). This Privacy Policy shall be applicable to any person or entity (you, your) that accesses our website “samta.law” (Website) or has shared any Information with us including Samta retainers and staff.

By accessing or using our website or by otherwise giving us your information, you confirm that you have the capacity to enter into a legally binding contract and have read, understood and agreed to the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy. You hereby consent to our collection, use, sharing, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We value your privacy, and our organization is committed to safeguarding your information and ensuring its security. Rest assured that we will handle your data with utmost care and respect.

  1. THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

We collect your Information when you access our website or communicate with us through email or other digital channels. This information may include personal information as defined under applicable Indian data protection laws. The Information we collect includes, but is not restricted to, the following:

  • Name, qualifications, an identification number for our personnel, work and home contact details (email address, phone numbers, physical address), language(s) spoken, gender, date of birth, Voter ID, passport number, PAN Card, marital status, dependents, emergency contact information, photograph, biometric information, medical records, and history, information relating to your physical, physiological or mental health, and passwords.
  • Financial details (including bank and Demat accounts), salaries, retainership fees, and stipends.
  • Career management information, designation, contractual information, system and application access data, and device-related information.
  • Performance-related information: letters of application, resume / CV, or other provided documents, performance, and development reviews.
  • Data collected while using the Website or any mobile applications, including data collected automatically such as device ID, IP Address, web browser type, page views, operating system, timing and frequency of use of the Website or application, application/website navigation.  Furthermore, and in addition to above, in an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We may track this information using cookies, which are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect non-Personal information (includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit, macro claim, outcome, settlement and dispute resolution related data, and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks) about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis.
  • Any other Information that is collected pursuant to our contractual relations with service providers or clients while providing services or during onboarding.

Aadhaar information: You may provide your Aadhaar details for identification purposes. Please note that it is not mandatory for you to do so, and you may give other identification documents such as a PAN card, passport, or driving license. However, we may require Aadhaar information from you to comply with the requirements of applicable law. We shall inform you when such collection is mandatory.

If You are accessing or using the Platform from any location outside India, You do so at Your own risk, and will be solely liable for compliance with any local laws, as may be applicable.


We limit the data collected to what is strictly necessary to complete the purposes provided below in Clause 2.


  1. USES OF INFORMATION

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere on our platform, Site, or during our sign-up or registration process, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We may use your Information to achieve any of the following objectives:

  • Managing our interactions with you, including concerning your employment or engagement with us and your access to our premises and assets;
  • Facilitating communication with you (including in case of emergencies);
  • In operating and managing our business operations;
  • Providing services to our clients;
  • Displaying or communicating highlights of our work with our clients, whether on our website or to third parties;
  • Providing insight into key developments, legal issues, and knowledge management;
  • Complying with legal requirements worldwide and defending Samta’s legal rights;
  • Monitoring your use of our systems; and
  • Conducting data analytics to improve the quality of our services and streamline internal processes.

In case we are required to process your personal information or Aadhaar information for a purpose not contemplated hereunder, we shall seek your consent.


  1. YOUR RIGHTS


  • Right of Access, Modification, and Deletion: You can access your Information at any time to review any Information you have supplied. You may modify any Information that is inaccurate during this review. You may also request the deletion of any Information you have provided to us by emailing the Data Protection Officer mentioned below. Please note, however, that this may affect our ability to process or enable communication with you and may lead to the discontinuation of our relationship for which this information was being used at our sole discretion. Any deletion request shall be only entertained subject to applicable data retention laws.
  • Security and Confidentiality: We have adopted reasonable security practices and standards as per applicable law to protect your Information, and such standards are in line with the best industry practices for confidentiality and security and are commensurate to the nature of Information processed by us.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Samta shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. A "Force Majeure Event" shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Samta and shall include, inter alia, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption.


  1. DISCLOSURES AND TRANSFER

All Information that we collect is disclosed or transferred only under the following circumstances to the entities/individuals identified below:

  • Disclosures to our personnel and within Samta: Access to your Information within Samta will be limited to the personnel who need to know the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Due to the pan-India presence of Samta, we may disclose Information throughout to fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may use third-party vendor solutions for storing your Information. However, we will ensure that the Information is protected in the same manner as Samta protects your information and that same data protection standards are implemented.
  • Disclosures or Transfers to Third Parties: We may disclose Information to third parties for other purposes with your explicit consent or when such disclosure is essential for the performance of a contractual agreement between Samta and yourself. To this end you explicitly consent to the transfer of your Information (including Aadhaar information) for any of the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Our practice is to only provide third parties with Information that is strictly necessary to achieve the intended processing purposes and enable them to deliver the expected services. We are committed to refraining from sharing personal data unless required by law or when it aligns with the intended purposes of the data processing. To the best of our abilities, we endeavour to modify our contracts to ensure the security of shared data. In all our arrangements, we include provisions to safeguard personal data and prevent any unauthorized or inappropriate use. We take utmost care in protecting your information and maintaining the highest level of data privacy standards.
  • Mandatory Disclosures or Transfers: We may disclose Information if required to do so by law or if it is necessary to comply with a court order, judicial or other government warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or other governmental agencies.


  1. DATA RETENTION

All personal data or sensitive personal data including Aadhaar information we collect will be retained only as long as it is necessary by Samta or is otherwise required under any other law for the time being in force.

Samta may retain the information for an extended period of time when such information is subject to a legal request or obligation, governmental investigation, investigations concerning possible violations of the terms and policies of the Website, or otherwise to prevent harm


  1. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise the Privacy Policy from time to time. Any such changes will be posted on our website at samta.law.
We may not be able to separately notify you of the revisions each time we make them. We encourage you to check this page periodically for modifications or corrections to the Privacy Policy to understand how it affects the use of your Information. We will not be responsible for your failure to remain informed about such changes.


  1. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

You may contact our grievance officer if you have any concerns or questions regarding our Privacy Policy. The name and address of the officer are as follows:
Mr. Saurabh Karn, saurabh@samta.law.